Judges

Shajida Akthar
Shajida Akthar, Accenture UK
Intelligent Systems
Imran Ansari
Imran Ansari,
Global College of Engineering and Technology
Young Innovators
Richard Atkinson
Richard Atkinson,
Nandos
Start-up
Brian Back
Brian Back,
Radio Data Networks
Young Innovators
Peter Ball
Peter Ball,
York University

Sustainability
Yinka Bankole
Yinka Bankole,
Intalock Oil and Gas Ltd

Power and Energy
Dr Peter Bannister
Peter Bannister,
Bannister Technologies

Healthcare Technology
Pilgrim Beart
Pilgrim Beart,
Alertme
Start-up Chair
Bal Virdee
Phil Beaumont,
Toshiba
Power and Energy
Angela Beddard
Angela Beddard,
PA Consulting Group

Power and Energy
Lorna Bennet
Lorna Bennet,
Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult

Power and Energy
Steve Bird
Steve Bird,
Stantec

Power and Energy
David Blake
David Blake,
Retired

Sustainability
David Bott
David Bott,
WMG

Manufacturing Technology
Mark Bray
Mark Bray,
DesignSpark at RS Components

Emerging Technology Design
Eric Brown
Eric Brown,
Energy Systems Catapult

Technology Transfer
Simon Brown
Simon Brown,
Heathrow Airport

Transport
Trisala Chandaria
Trisala Chandaria,
Temboo

Manufacturing Technology
Beatrice Chong
Beatrice Chong,
National Grid

Power and Energy
Silhouette
Hugh Clare,
University of Liverpool

Emerging Technology Design
Bal Virdee
Howard Clarke,
Morgan Innovation & Technology Ltd

Healthcare Technologies
Nigel Clarke
Nigel Clarke,
Morgan Innovation & Technology Ltd

Emerging Technology Design
Silhouette
Matthew Cox,
Royal Navy

Armed Forces
Damien Coyle
Damien Coyle,
NeuroCONCISE Ltd

Start-up
David Crawford
David Crawford,
University of Essex Colchester

Start-up
Peter Daley
Peter Daley,
Accenture

Information Technology
Mark Darvill
Mark Darvill,
Dstl

Information Technology
Jamie Davey
James Davey,
Arrow Electronics

Start-up
Kevin Denyer
Kevin Denyer,
IBM

Information Technology
Lambert Dopping-Hepenstal
Lambert Dopping-Hepenstal,
DH Future Systems Ltd

Transport
Daniel Elford
Daniel Elford,
Sonobex Limited

Emerging Technology Design
Duncan Ellis
Duncan Ellis,
Wave2Wave Solution

Communications
Dr Ozak Esu
Dr Ozak Esu,
BRE

Power and Energy
Michele Fiorini

Michele Fiorini,
Leonardo s.p.a.

Intelligent Systems

Kevin Foster
Kevin Foster,
BT

Communications
Tim Gammons
Tim Gammons,
Arup

Transport
Jay George
Jay George
Cyber Security
Martin Giles
Martin Giles,
SNC-Lavalin, Rail and Transit

Transport
Ian Glover
Ian Glover,
CREST

Cyber Security Chair
Silhouette
Michelle Govan,
Glasgow Caledonian University

Cyber Security
Silhouette
Richard Grant,
Creavo Medical Technologies

Young Innovators
Matt Grayston
Matt Grayston,
Jacobs

Transport
Jeremy Hadall
Jeremy Hadall,
Manufacturing
Technology Centre
Technology Transfer Chair
Sophie Harker
Sophie Harker,
BAE Systems

Young Innovators
Silhouette
Phil Harper-Smith,
Atkins

Transport
Carmel Harrison
Carmel Harrison,
Carmel Harrison PR

Manufacturing Technology
Charles Hawkins
Charles Hawkins,
McLaren Applied Technologies

Model-Based Engineering
Chris Hayhurst
Chris Hayhurst,
MathWorks

Model-Based Engineering Chair
Peter Haythorne
Peter Haythorne,
ICW

Manufacturing Technology
Phil Haywood
Phil Haywood,
National Grid

Power and Energy
Preetam Heeramun
Preetam Heeramun,
NATS

Technology Transfer
Nick Heyward
Nick Heyward,
Origami Energy

Power and Energy Chair
Darrall Hicks
Darrall Hicks,
GE Aviation

Model-Based Engineering
Bill Hodson
Bill Hodson,
Frazer Nash

Cyber Security
Nick Ireland
Nick Ireland,
NICC

Communications
Jonathan Irving
Jonathan Irving,
BAE Systems

Model-Based Engineering
Christopher James
Christopher James,
University of Warwick

Healthcare Technologies Chair
Laura James
Laura James,
Cambridge University Computer Lab

Start-up
Pete James
Pete James,
Lyra Electronics

Transport
Mark Johnson
Mark Johnson,
Jaguar Land Rover

Transport
Silhouette
Steve Jose,
Royal Navy

Technology Transfer
Blane Judd
Blane Judd,
BLTK Consulting

Technology Transfer
Steve King
Steve King,
Rolls-Royce plc

Model-Based Engineering
Silhouette
David Knight,
Field Fisher

Power and Energy
Zisis Kozlakidis
Zisis Kozlakidis,
World Health Organisation

Healthcare Technology
Dr Tony Lam
Tony Lam,
Arup

Sustainability and Environmental Impact
Graham Law
Graham Law,
National Grid

Power and Energy
Alexei Levene
Alexei Levene,
Desolenator

Sustainability and Environmental Impact
Silhouette
David Lindley,
Hybrid Air Vehicles

Transport
Cristian Linte
Cristian Linte,
Rochester Institute of Technology

Healthcare Technologies
Paulo Lisboa
Paulo Lisboa,
Liverpool John Moore University

Healthcare Technologies
C. Linte
Martin Lorimer,
Siemens

Young Innovators
Ruodan Lu
Ruodan Lu,
Loughborough University

Information Technology
Philip Marnick
Philip Marnick,
OFCOM

Communications
Denise Massey
Denise Massey,
Energy Innovation Centre

Power and Energy
Chris McGee
Chris McGee,
Orbital Marine Power Limited

Power and Energy
Mark McMahon
Mark McMahon,
Ford

Intelligent Systems
Silhouette
Craig McTaggart,
Scottish Power Energy Networks

Start-up
Silhouette
Simon Mead,
Cambridge Wireless

Start-up
Adam Middleton
Adam Middleton,
Siemens

Power and Energy
Silhoutte
Paul Midian,
Dixons Carphone

Cyber Security
David Miller
David Miller
Power and Energy
Justin Mitchell
Justin Mitchell,
BBC Research and Development

Communications
Gareth Morgan
Gareth Morgan,
Power and Water

Technology Transfer
Silhoutte
Chris Morriss
Cyber Security
Silhouette
Jessica Muirhead,
University of Salford

Young Innovators Chair
Richard Murray
Richard Murray,
Teledyne e2v

Emerging Technology Design
Matt Perkins
Matt Perkins,
Oxford University Innovation

Technology Transfer
Alex Pettener
Alex Pettener,
Siemens

Power and Energy
Ian Philips
Ian Philips,
Retired

Power and Energy
Silhoutte
Iliana Portugues,
National Grid

Power and Energy
Sam Presley
Sam Presley,
Dyson

Young Innovators
Declan Pritchard
Declan Pritchard,
Anglesey Wind & Energy Ltd

Sustainability
Silhoutte
Paul Rawlinson,
TBG Solutions

Start-up
Keith Rigby
Keith Rigby,
BAE Systems

Transport
Paul Rosbotham
Paul Rosbotham,
Vodafone

Communications
Silhoutte
Becky Sage,
Interactive Scientific Ltd

Emerging Technology Design
Ranulf Scarbrough
Ranulf Scarbrough,
Parnell Engineering Advanced Limited

Communications
Camby Se
Camby Se,
Arup

Sustainability & Environmental Impact
Silhoutte
Sanjiv Sharma,
Airbus

Model-Based Engineering
Peter Sheppard
Peter Sheppard,
WSP

Transport Chair
Peter Sheppard
Mike Short,
Telefonica Europe

Technology Transfer
Paul Siddle
Paul Siddle,
Xerox

Information Technology
Steve Simpson
Steve Simpson,
Viper Innovations Ltd

Intelligent Systems
Sarah Spurgeon
Sarah Spurgeon,
University College London

Intelligent Systems
Andy Stanford-Clark
Andy Stanford-Clark,
IBM UK

Start-up
Will Stewart
Will Stewart,
IET Comms Policy Panel

Communications Chair
Mark Sullivan
Mark Sullivan,
BMT Global

Emerging Technology Design
Larissa Suzuki
Larissa Suzuki,
University College London

Emerging Technology Design
Philip Swash
Philip Swash
Emerging Technology Design
John Terrington
John Terrington,
Altran

Intelligent Systems Chair
Gary Thornton
Gary Thornton,
Diamond Transmission corp

Power and Energy
Clara To
Clara To,
MTR Corporation Limited

Young Innovators
Silhoutte
Ashutosh Tomar,
Jaguar Land Rover

Transport
Silhoutte
Ian Trotter
Manufacturing Technology
Luke van Beek
Luke van Beek,
VATIS Ltd

Intelligent Systems
Bal Virdee

Bal Virdee,
London Metropolitan University

Communications

Steve Wainwright
Steve Wainwright,
Creative Sheffield

Manufacturing Technology
Graeme Waller
Graeme Waller,
ABB

Sustainability
Sally Walters
Sally Walters,
Pell Frischmann Consulting Engineers

Sustainability Chair
Richard Westgarth
Richard Westgarth,
BMT Global

Transport
Les Williams
Les Williams,
Arrow Electronics

Start-up
Anne Wilson
Anne Wilson
Manufacturing Technology
Silhouette
Bob Wilson,
Network Rail

Intelligent Systems
Piers Wilson
Piers Wilson,
IISP (Institute Information Security Professionals)

Cyber Security
Margaret Wood
Margaret Wood,
ICW

Manufacturing Technology Chair
Dave Wright
Dave Wright,
Coventry University

Technology Transfer
Chuan Zhang
You Yang,
Huazhong University of Science and Technology

Information Technology
Chuan Zhang
Chuan Zhang,
Tranworld Power Solutions

Power and Energy

Sponsors

AltranArrow ElectronicsFrazer-NashGCHQ Lloyds Register Foundation MathworksAltran Royal Navy RS Components Siemens

Supporters

Cambridge Network Cambridge WirelessEAHSNInnovation Leadership ForumNapierE&T

The IET | Help | Cookies | Privacy Statement | Accessibility | Modern Slavery Act Statement | Legal notices

IET Services Limited is registered in England. Registered Office: Savoy Place, London, WC2R 0BL. Registration Number 909719. IET Services Limited is trading as a subsidiary of the Institution of Engineering and Technology, which is registered as a Charity in England & Wales (no 211014) and Scotland (no SC038698).